SERVICE PROMISEVisit
FAQSVisit
CAREERSVisit

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy – Stramit Corporation Pty Limited 

What is this privacy policy about?

This Privacy Policy describes how Stramit Corporation Pty Ltd ABN 57 005 010 195 (we or us) will treat the personal information that we collect about you through your use of our website, social media websites and pages and other communications with us.  This Privacy Policy applies to all interactions with us, subject to a more situation specific policy, disclosure or contract by or between us.

This Privacy Policy explains to you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint.

Collection of personal information

· What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold includes names, contact details, employment history, educational qualifications, government related identifiers (e.g. tax file and inland revenue numbers, driver licence information),and other information you voluntarily provide to us, complaint details and other information for our business functions and activities.

We may also collect sensitive information, such as membership of a trade union or professional association, health information and insurance policy information in respect of contractors and prospective employees.

· How do we collect and hold personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.  We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

(a) make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or

(b) contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or

(c) use or register on our website; or

(d) register a product you have purchased or subscribe to any of our services; or

(e) register for and attend at events; or

(f) make applications for prospective employment and contracting opportunities with us; or

(g) subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.

Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

In addition we may collect information through click tracking (in relation to your use of our website including the content you access and any services you utilise) and through log files or cookies (as further detailed below).

· What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required.

· Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information for the purposes of conducting our functions and business activities, including:

(a) names and contact details, to provide our products and services to our customers and information and all services relating to our products and services;

(b) names and contact details, to record information regarding products purchased from us and to provide further services to you, such as product warranties and guarantees, and repair or replacement of products;

(c) names, contact details, transaction and experience information such as information on your purchase transactions and our communications with you, to assist in providing better products and services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs, to keep our websites and other online presence relevant and of interest to users, for direct marketing including promotions, newsletters and competitions, to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests, and to carry out analysis of market activity, market research and surveys;

(d) for verification of your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes;

(e) to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;

(f) names, contact details, educational information, membership of trade and professional associations, sensitive information and government related identifiers, for contracting with individuals and assessing individuals for current or future employment opportunities; and

(g) any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

· Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL (website) registered to us.

We use "cookies" on our website. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.

We may automatically collect general statistical information on our website about visitors to our website, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our website. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide identifiable personal information without the individual's consent.

We use third party providers to provide us with web analytics services. These providers collect information on how individuals use our website. These providers may use cookies and other technology such as clear gifs or web beacons to obtain such information. This allows us to improve our website and our services.

· Collection from third parties

In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as wholesale and retail suppliers of home building, renovating and design related products, where individuals have made inquiries about our products to such third parties, via recruitment agencies or from third party medical service providers (which provide medical reports and services to us).  In such circumstance we are relying on the third party to have obtained the individual’s consent.  We may also obtain personal information from publicly available resources.

·Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:

(a) our related companies and affiliates;

(b) third party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training and training certification agencies and business support services like storage and handling of documents and data, and information technology service providers;

(c) market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us;

(d) insurance companies; 

(e) professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services;

(f) as required by law, such as to regulatory agencies; and

(g) any other recipient which is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information outside the country of collection.

We share personal information outside the country of collection:

(a) where we have made a business decision to store our data with a trusted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services.  These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which may change from time to time, including as a result of change of provider, changes in data protection practices and processing efficiency.  Where these services are used by us, it is not always practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located in; 

(b) for disclosures between our group companies. Our main business locations are in New Zealand and Australia, but some of our group companies are based in other countries; and

(c) when our business which collected your personal information is in a different country to your location.

Electronic messages

You consent to the usage, provision and acceptance of any information, including our latest news or notices, in electronic form in accordance with all applicable legislation.

If you provide us with electronic contact details (including email or mobile phone number), you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

· Unsubscribing from email lists

When we send commercial electronic messages (e.g. for marketing or promotional purposes), our message will contain instructions on how you may unsubscribe.

· Unsubscribing from social media pages

Our social media pages provide instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from the relevant social media website or page.

· Unsubscribing from hard copy promotional materials

When we send you hard copy promotional materials, such materials will include instructions on how you may unsubscribe from receiving such materials.

Advertising and third party links:

Our website or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our website or social media pages, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.

Storage, Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by or on behalf of us.  For our physical address please refer here.  Under applicable privacy law, you may have rights of access to or correction of your personal information.  You can do so at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@stramit.com.au, or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, Level 4, 68 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113, Australia.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity.  We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.  

In accordance with the Privacy Act, if we do not agree to:

(a) provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision; or

(b) make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

Business Transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of our business or the website, your user and other personal information may be transferred to the new owner so that the business or website (as applicable) can continue operations.  In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Defined terms in this Privacy Policy

“Principles” is a reference to the privacy principles under the Privacy Act.

“Privacy Act” is a reference to each of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia), and any other applicable privacy laws in New Zealand and/or Australia.

Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the Principles or the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@stramit.com.au, by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, Level 4, 68 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park, NSW 2113, Australia.  Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are here. For more information about making a complaint, contact us at privacy@stramit.com.au.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

 
Statement of Notifiable Matters 

This statement has been prepared by Stramit Corporation Pty Limited (Stramitwe or us) to provide you with information on the credit reporting bodies that Stramit deals with and to notify you about the rights you have in relation to your credit information.  

Credit information

Credit information and credit eligibility information is personal information that may have a bearing on commercial credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for or is about you as a guarantor of commercial credit. Credit information about you may include:

·identification information; or

·consumer credit liability information; or

·repayment history information; or

·a statement that an information request has been made in relation to you by a credit provider; or

·default information; or

·payment information; or

·new arrangement information; or

·court proceedings information; or

·personal insolvency information; or

·publicly available information in relation to your creditworthiness.

Credit information applies to both consumer credit and commercial credit.

Credit reporting bodies and your credit information

Credit reporting bodies are permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code to use and disclose your credit information.  If you apply for commercial credit or offer to act as a guarantor, we may disclose your credit information to, or collect credit information about you from, a credit reporting body. This information is used for the purpose of determining your eligibility for credit, and we may process the information to assess your creditworthiness and suitability for credit.

Credit reporting bodies that Stramit may disclose credit information to

Stramit will deal with the following credit reporting bodies:

•Equifax Pty Limited 

PO Box 964 North Sydney NSW 2059, www.equifax.com.au, 13 83 32; and

•Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (trading as Illion)

Level 7, 479 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004, www.dnb.com.au , 13 23 33.

Further information about how these credit reporting bodies manage credit related personal information can be found in their privacy policies which can be obtained from their websites or by contacting them directly.

Stramit's Credit Reporting Policy and how you may access your credit information

Stramit manages credit information  in accordance with its Credit Reporting Policy which can be obtained at  www.stramit.com.au or by contacting the Privacy Officer by calling (02) 9928 3600 or emailing  privacy@stramit.com.au

Stramit's Credit Reporting Policy contains further information on:

·how you can access the credit information that Stramit holds about you;

·how you can correct the credit information that Stramit holds about you;

·how you can complain about a breach of regulatory obligations by Stramit;

·the locations outside of Australia that Stramit may disclose your credit information to.

Your rights in relation to your credit information

Credit reporting bodies offer a service to credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services to individuals. This is called "credit pre-screening".  You have the right to request the credit reporting bodies do not use your credit information for this purpose.  To opt out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details provided above.

You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your credit reporting information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Credit Reporting Policy 

This Credit Reporting Policy explains how Stramit Corporation Pty Limited (Stramit, we, us or our) will manage your credit information and your credit eligibility information.  Our handling of your credit information is in compliance with the obligation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

This document is to be read together with our Privacy Policy, available here and Statement of Notifiable Matters, available here

What credit information and credit eligibility does Stramit collect?

We may collect, use, hold and disclose credit information about you. You consent to such collection, holding, use and disclosure of your credit information in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

The terms "credit information ", "credit eligibility information", "credit reporting information" and "personal information", as used in this policy, are as defined in the Act. 

If you apply for commercial credit or provide a guarantee for commercial credit, the kinds of credit information and credit eligibility information that we may collect and hold includes information used to identify you, your creditworthiness and any other related information necessary or incidental to the products and services which Stramit provides or proposes to provide to you. This may include:

·identification information; or

·consumer credit liability information; or

·repayment history information; or

·a statement that an information request has been made in relation to you by a credit provider; or

·payment or default information; or

·new arrangement information; or

·court proceedings information; or

·personal insolvency information; or

·publicly available information in relation to your creditworthiness.

Sometimes, we may gather credit information and credit eligibility information about you from a third party, for example, from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) or intermediaries and spouses or from publicly available information.   

The credit information that you provide allows us to perform our functions or activities.  We may not be able to transact business with you if you do not provide all of the information requested or do not consent to how your credit information and credit eligibility information is managed in accordance with this policy.

How will Stramit use your credit information and your credit eligibility information?

We will collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you to:

·assess applications for credit or whether to accept an individual as a guarantor in relation to credit;

·assist you to avoid defaulting on your credit obligations; 

·notify other credit providers or a credit reporting agency body of a default by you; 

·assess your creditworthiness; or

·offer you further services and products; or 

·comply with regulatory or legal requirements.

We will also collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you to comply with Australian legislation, including the Corporations Act 2001, Proceeds of Crime Act 1987 and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 and any other similar Acts or regulations, together with any amendments to any such Acts.

Storage of your credit information and credit eligibility information

We use industry-standard methods and take such steps as are reasonable to protect your credit information and credit eligibility information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss. 

Among other techniques, we usually: 

(a)store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location and/or with a trusted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services; 

(b)restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data; and 

(c)keep hard copies of documents in lockable cabinets in a secure location.

Once credit information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the Act, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified. 

Disclosure of credit information and credit eligibility information

We may disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information to any of the following third parties:

·any regulatory, governmental organisation or industry or legal body which governs the conduct of any part of our business in any jurisdiction or as required by law or regulation;

·our related bodies corporate;

·a third party who is supplying a service to us;

·any other third party provided that we obtain your prior written consent; 

·your representatives (including your legal adviser, mortgage broker, financial adviser, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);

·where permitted by law, debt collection agencies and/or financiers or other lenders; or

·as otherwise permitted by law.

Disclosure outside of Australia 

We may transfer your credit information and credit eligibility information to our related bodies corporate in New Zealand which are registered and governed by laws outside the Australian jurisdiction.  

Credit Reporting Bodies (“COB’s”) and your credit information

CRBs are permitted under the Act and the CR Code to use and disclose your credit information.  If you apply for commercial credit or offer to act as a guarantor, we  may disclose your credit information to, or collect credit information about you from, a CRB. This information is used for the purpose of determining your eligibility for credit, and we may process the information to assess your creditworthiness and suitability for credit.

We will deal with the following CRBs:

•Equifax Pty Limited 

PO Box 964 North Sydney NSW 2059, www.equifax.com.au, 13 83 32; and

•Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (trading as Illion)

Level 7, 479 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004, www.dnb.com.au, 13 23 33.

Further information about how these CRBs manage credit related personal information can be found in their Privacy Policies available on their websites or by contacting them directly.

Access to and correction of your credit information and credit eligibility information

You may request access to the credit information and credit eligibility information that we  hold about you.  We may be able to provide you with access to this information in a manner that you request if this is reasonable and practicable.  

You may request us to correct the credit information and credit eligibility information held in relation to you if you believe that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  

Please see our contact details below to make an access or correction request.  We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your access or correction request, please see our Complaints section below for information on making a complaint. 

 
Approach to complaints handling 

You have the right to make a complaint if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Act and the CR Code.  To make a complaint, please contact us in writing using the contact details listed below.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may wish to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For contact details, please see www.oaic.gov.au

 
Contact details

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@stramit.com.au or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, 4/68-72 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113.

Changes to the credit reporting policy 

We may, at our discretion, change our approach to the handling of credit information and will, in such instances, update the Credit Reporting Policy to reflect these changes.  The most up-to-date copy of the Credit Reporting Policy will be available at www.stramit.com.au.

 

 

This document is effective and up to date as at December 2018.